Tuesday 1  of July

9H00-9H10

Welcome Remarks

 

9H10-10H40

Ellen Williams

University of Maryland

Introduction to nanostructures on crystalline surfaces

10H40-11H00

Coffee Break

 

11H00-12H30

Yukio Saito

Keio University

Singular surfaces at and close to equilibrium

12H30-13H30

Lunch

 

13H30-15H00

Jerold Floro

University of Virginia

Strain-induced self-assembly of GeSi quantum dots close to the thermodynamics conditions

15H00-

16H-15

Roldpho Cuerno

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Nanopattern formation by ion-beam sputtering and Universal phenomena at surfaces

16H15-

16H30

Coffee Break

 

 

 

18H30-19H30

Pastis and Aperitif

 

 

Wensday 2 of July   

9H00-

10H30

Ted

 Einstein

University of Maryland

Interactions Between Steps: Entropic, Elastic, and Electronic, and implications for spatial correlations.

10H30-11H00

Coffee Break

 

11H00-

12H30

Peter Voorhees

Northwestern university

The effect of stress on heteroepitaxy

12H30

Lunch

 

14H00-

15H30

Vivek Shenoy

Brown university

Self-Assembled alloy Quantum Dots

15H30-
16H00

Coffee Break

 

 

 

Thursday 3 of July

9H00-10H30

Chaouqi Misbah

Laboratoire de Spectrométrie Physique

Diffusive and elastic instabilities, meandering, nonlinear effects and coarsening

10H30-11H

Coffee Break

 

11H-12H00

Peter Voorhees

Northwestern university

The effect of stress on heteroepitaxy

12H00-13H30

Lunch

 

13H30-15H00

Joachim Krug

Institut fur Theorishe Physick

Growth patterns on singular and vicinal surfaces

15H00-15H30

Coffee Break

 

15H30-16H30

Ellen Williams

University of Maryland

Introduction to nanostructures on crystalline surfaces

 

Friday 4 of July

9H00-9H40

Yukio Saito

Keio University

Elastic Effect on Surface Morphology

9H40-10H40

Peter Voorhees

Northwestern university

The dynamics of heteroepitaxy via lattice phase field computations

10H40-11H00

Coffee Break

 

11H00-12H30

Paolo  Politi

Institute for Complex System, CNR

Nonlinear dynamics of one-dimensional fronts

12H30-14H00

Lunch

 

14H00-15H00

Isabelle Berbezier

IM2NP

SiGe Nanostructures

15H00-15H30

Thomas Frisch

Ecole Centrale, IM2NP

Nonlinear evolution of  a morphological instability in a strained epitaxial film

15H30-16H00

Poster Session

3 minutes per poster

16H00-16H30

Coffee Break

 

 

Saturday 5 of July

9H00-10H30

Joachim Krug

Institut fur Theorishe Physick

Growth pattern on singular and vicinal surfaces

10H30-10H45

Coffee Break

 

10H45-11H15

Jean-Marc Debierre

Université Aix-Marseille, IM2NP

Instabilities of vicinal surfaces induced by electromigration

11H15-11H35

Vaslav Popkov

University of Salerno

Phase transitions and scaling variables in electromigration induced step bunching instabilies

11H35-12H05

Olivier Pierre-Louis

Oxford Theoretical Physics

Dynamic correlations of macroscopic quantities

12H05-12H30

Matthieu Dufay

Oxford Theoretical Physics

Nanocluster Diffusion

12H30-14H00 

Lunch

 

 

Monday 7 of July

9H00-10H30

Chaouqi Misbah

Laboratoire  de Spectroscopie Physique, Université Joseph Fourier

Diffusive and elastic instabilities, meandering , nonlinear effeects and coarsening

10H30-11H00

Coffee Break

 

11H00-12H30

Alberto Verga

Université Aix-Marseille, IM2NP

Self-similarity in crystal growth

12H30-14H00

Lunch

 

14H-15H

Ted Enstein

University of Maryland

Steps fluctuations at equilibrium

15H00-16H00

Olivier Pierre-Louis

Oxford Theoretical Physics

Wetting and Dewetting of Solid on Liquids,

16H30-17H00

Coffee Break.

 

 

Tuesday 8 of July

9H00-10H00

Jerold Floro

University of Virginia

Self-assembly of GeSi metastable quantum dots molecules under limited mobility conditions

10H00-10H30

Coffee Break

 

10H30-11H30

Pierre Muller

 

University of Marseille, CINAM

Elasticity and Adsoprtion

11H30-12H30

Ilan Goldfarb

Tel  Aviv University

Shapes, Ordering and Size-Selection of epitaxial nanoislands

 

12H30-14H00

Lunch

 

14H00-15H30

Eli Kapon

Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Electrical and optical properties of quantum dots

15H30-16H00

Coffee Break.

 

16H00-17H30

Emanuele Pelucchi

Tyndall national Institute

Formation process of III/V site controlled quantum dost and wires

 

Wensday 9 of July

9H00-10H45

Oral presentations

E. Thune, A. Keller, D.  Chiappe, T. Yasseri, D. Matei, A. Ben Hamouda, Leroy, etc‚Ķ, 15 minutes  per presentation.

10H45-11H00

Coffee Break

 

11H00-12H30

Dimitri Vvedensky

Imperial College

Submonolayer scaling in epitaxial systems

12H30-14H00

Lunch

 

14H00-15H30

Eli Kapon

Ecole Polytechnique Fédéral de Lausanne

Electrical and optical properties of quantum dots

15H30-16H00

Coffee Break.

 

16H00-17H30

Emanuele Pelucchi

Tyndall National Institute

Formation process of III/V site controlled quantum dost and wires

 

Thursday  10  of July

9H00-10H30

Sylvie  Rousset

Materiaux et Phénomènes Quantiques

Self-ordering of nanodots in heteroepitaxial metal on metal growth

10H30-11H

Coffee Break

 

11H00-12H00

John Weeks

University of Maryland

Impurity-induced step bunching and superstep motion in solution growth of crystals

12H00-12H30

Jean-Noel Aqua

Ecole Centrale Marseille, IM2NP

Elastics interactions and kinetics during reversible submonolayer growth

12H30-13H30

Lunch

 

13H30-15H00

Bert Voigtlander

Forschungszentrum Jülich

Self-organisation on crystal surfaces by epitaxial growth

15H00-16H00

Paolo Politi

Institute for complex system, CNR

Magnetic structures at surfaces

16H00-16H30

Coffee Break

 

16H30-17H10

Ted Einstein

University of Maryland

Applications of the generalized Wigner Distribution to Nanostructures on Surfaces: Universal Fluctuations Phenomena

20H30

Dinner  Banquet

 

 

Friday 11 of July

9H00-10H30

Dimitri Vvedensky

Imperial College

Self-limiting Growth of III-V Nanostructures on Patterned Substrates.

10H30-11H

Coffee Break

 

11H-12H30

Olivier Fruchart

Institut Néel

On the use of steps and facets for self-assembled magnetic materials

12H30-13H30

Lunch 

 

13H30-14H30

Pierre Muller

Université Aix-Marseille, CINAM

Elasticity and Adsorption

14H30-15H30 

Bert Voigtlander

Forschungszentrum Jülich

The influence of step structure on the formation of 2D Si/Ge nanostructures

15H30-15H45

Coffee Break

 

15H45- 16H45

Sylvie Rousset

Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques

Physical properties in self-organized nanodots

16H45-17H15

Alberto Pimpinelli

LASMEA

Models and tools for controlling and exploiting impurity effects during epitaxial growth

17H15

Closing Remarks